Select a Country / Region
Worldwide - English China - 中文
Home
Fiber Optic Components
Fiber Optic Connector
FC Fiber Optic Connector

FC Fiber Optic Connector

FC Fiber Optic Connector
The FC connector is a fiber-optic connector with a threaded body, which was designed for use in high-vibration environments. It is commonly used with both single-mode optical fiber and polarization-maintaining optical fiber. FC connectors are used in datacom, telecommunications, measurement equipment, and single-mode lasers. They are becoming less common, displaced by SC and LC connectors.The FC fiber optic connector has been standardized in a FOCIS 4 (Fiber Optic Connector Intermateability Standards) in EIA/TIA-604-04. FC is an acronym for Fiber Connector "ferrule connector" or "fiber channel".
Get a quick quote

Remark: You can use this button to send us your enquiry. Our salesman will reply you within 24 hours.

Part Number
Product Description
PDF
IN-FC-FOC
FC Fiber Optic Connector