Select a Country / Region
Worldwide - English China - 中文
Home
Cwdm Solution
Cwdm Sfp Transceiver

Contact us


CN/BJ l 9am-18pm
Asia

CWDM SFP Transceiver

Description:

Ingellen CWDM SFP small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a compact optical transceiver used in optical communications for both telecommunication and data communications applications on the CWDM SFP 1270nm-1610nm wavelength. CWDM SFP are hot swappable fiber optic transceiver modules used on SFP ports or slots on the switches or routers, CWDM SFP transceiver modules are used to link the ports to the fiber optic network. SFP transceivers are designed to support SONET/SDH, Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel, and other communications standards. SFP transceivers are available with a variety of different transmitter and receiver types, allowing users to select the appropriate transceiver for each link to provide the required optical reach over the available optical fiber.

The SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting data-rate of 155M/1.25G/2.5G/4G and 40km/80km/120km transmission distance with SMF. The transceiver consists of three sections: a uncooled CWDM DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.
The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.
Features:
Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint LC Optical Transceiver
Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) MSA compatible
Operating data rate at 155M/1.25G/2.5G/4G
18 Wavelength (λ): 1270 nm to 1610 nm CWDM DFB LD Transmitter
Up to 40km/80km/120km transmission distance.
Up to 41 dB Power Budget at Least or other on request
AC/AC Coupling according to MSA
Single +3.3 V Power Supply
RoHS Compliant
0 to 70℃ Operation or -5 to 85℃
Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825 Compliant
Applications
Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Channel
Switch to Switch interface
Switched backplane applications
Router/Server interface
Other optical transmission systems
CWDM-λC Wavelength Guide
Mechanical Dimensions