Select a Country / Region
Worldwide - English China - 中文
Home
Fiber Optic Components
Fiber Optic Attenuator
FC Fiber Optic Attenuator
IN-FC-FOA(FC Fiber Optic Attenuator)
IN-FC-FOA(FC Fiber Optic Attenuator)

IN-FC-FOA(FC Fiber Optic Attenuator)

IN-FC-FOA(FC Fiber Optic Attenuator)
  • IN-FC-FOA(FC Fiber Optic Attenuator)

IN SKU#: IN-FC-FOA

FC fiber optic attenuator is used in FC connections. FC fiber optic attenuators feature a proprietary type of metal-ion doped fiber which reduces the light signal as it passes through. This method of attenuation allows for higher performance than fiber splices or fiber offsets, which function by misdirecting rather than absorbing the light signal. FC fiber optic attenuators are used in single mode applications at 1250 to 1625nm wavelength range. Ingellen supply FC APC single mode fiber optic attenuator and FC UPC single mode fiber optic attenuator.
Get a quick quote
Remark: You can use this button to send us your enquiry. Our salesman will reply you within 24 hours.

Ingellen FC attenuators are manufactured and tested according to the industrial standards and they are 100% compatible to use with equipment and components from other suppliers.
Features
Metal ion doped fiber
High-power light source durability
Wavelength independence
Attenuation levels ranging from 1dB to 30dB, with standard and premium tolerances, plus custom configurations
1310nm, 1550nm, 1250-1625nm and 1350/1550nm dual wavelengths
Applications
Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFA)
Dense Wave Division Multiplexers (DWDM)
Overpowered fiber optic systems

Specifications
Attenuation Value 1dB ~ 30dB
Operating Wavelength

Singlemode: 1240 ~ 1620nm (Dual 1310/1550nm)

Multimode: 850 ~ 1310nm 62.5 or 50um  

Premium
Return Loss

UPC >55dB

APC >65dB

Attenuation Accuracy

1 ~ 7 dB ±0.5dB

8 ~ 12 dB ±0.7dB

13 ~ 17 dB ±1.0dB

18 ~ 25 dB ±1.3dB

Maximum Optical Input Power

1000mW

Polarization Dependent Loss

≤0.1dB

Operating Temperature Range

-40 to 75

Storage Temperature Range

-40 to 85

Humidity

95%RH


Ordering Information

Part Number

Connector

Fiber Mode

IN-FC-FOA

FC/UPC/APC Female to Female

Singlemode

FC/UPC/APC Male to Female

FC/UPC Male to Female

Multimode


Please contact us at sales@ingellen.com for detailed inquiry.